In accordance with art. 13 Italian Legislative Decree no. 196 of 30 June 2003 – Protection of personal information

This privacy policy describes the management methods of the website www.bfi-srl.it, with respect to the processing of users’ personal data, identified or identifiable, which visit or interact with it.

This policy refers only to the website www.bfi-srl.it and is not valid for external websites, which users may consult via links. External websites are autonomous controllers of personal data.

 

Purposes and methods of collection and treatment of personal data

Data will be collected and recorded for consultation purposes of the website www.bfi-srl.it, and for institutional aims, including activities connected or instrumental to BFI SRL and to directly linked companies, both manually and through automated instruments.

Natural persons or legal entities, in Italy or abroad, will carry out the treatment of personal data supplied or otherwise legitimately acquired in pursuance of our activities, which operate on behalf of or in the interest of our company. It includes persons who provide us with specific elaborative services or perform activities connected, instrumental or supporting our company, such as promotional, advertising, commercial information and marketing activities, as well as direct sale of services and commercial products, also through free SMS services, e-mail, brochure, magazines, telemarketing activities, statistical analysis, or even necessary activities to the establishment and/ or completion and/or termination of a contract or business relationship established or creating.

 

Information we may collect

Browsing data IT systems and software procedures for running this website acquire some personal data whose forwarding is implied in the use of the communication protocols of the Internet. It concerns information that is not collected to be associated with specific individuals, but by their own very nature could, through the processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified. This data is used only to obtain anonymous statistical information on the Site and to check its correct functioning.

In case of hypothetical computer crimes against the site, the data could be used to ascertain responsibility.

Personal information provided by you The optional, explicit and voluntary dispatch of electronic mail to the addresses indicated on this site or filling online forms, involves subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address necessary to respond to requests, as well as of any other personal data included in the message. Specific summaries will be progressively provided or visualised in the site’s pages prepared for particular services, which may be requested.

Cookie cookies are not used for the transmission of information of personal nature, neither the use of users’ tracing systems. The use of cookies to make browsing easier, will be strictly limited to transfers of the session identification data (consisting in random numbers generated by the web server) required for secure, efficient website navigation. For further information on the use of cookie on the website www.bfi-srl.it, please refer to the dedicated page.

 

Data controller of personal data

The owner of the treatment of the company’s personal data is BFI SRL based in Via S. Pio X, 11/2 -30174 Mestre (VE)

 

Rights of interested parties

Individuals whom personal data refer to, are entitled to exercise their rights towards the owner of the treatment of the personal data, in accordance with art.7 Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003, which is reproduced in full below:

Art.7 Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003 – (Right to Access Personal Data and Other Rights)

1. A data subject shall have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him exist, regardless of their being already recorded, and communication of such data in intelligible form.

2. A data subject shall have the right to be informed:
a) of the source of the personal data;
b) of the purposes and methods of the processing;
c) of the logic applied to the processing, if the latter is carried out with the help of electronic means;
d) of the identification data concerning data controller, data processors and the representative designated as per Section 5(2);
e) of the entities or categories of entity to whom or which the personal data may be communicated and who or which may get to know said data in their capacity as designated representative(s) in the State’s territory, data processor(s) or person(s) in charge of the processing.

3. A data subject shall have the right to obtain
a) updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data;
b) erasure, anonymization or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed;
c) certification to the effect that the operations as per letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the entities to whom or which the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected.

4. A data subject shall have the right to object, in whole or in part,
a) on legitimate grounds, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection;
b) to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, where it is carried out for the purpose of sending advertising materials or direct selling or else for the performance of market or commercial communication surveys.